Vahan Artsruni was born in 1965. December 5 in Yerevan. Loves from the princely dynasty of Artsruni. 1983-1989 studied at Yerevan State Medical University named after Mkhitar Heratsi. In 1991, he completed medical residency. 1986-1992 was a soloist of “Narek” male choir, 1993-1994. Member of “Haismavurk” choir, 1995. Member of the State Capella of Armenia. 1989-1994 studied at the academic singing department of Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory, in the professional class of Professor Gohar Gasparyan.
Vahan Artsruni is one of the important figures of Armenian musical culture. With his initiative and participation, a number of events and projects were implemented and are being implemented, such as “GAUDEAMUS” 4 music festivals (1994-1996), “ART PROMO” TV series (1995, 1997-2002, A1+), “VOX MUNDI” program (1998-1999, FM107), “Sabotage” program (2000-2002, FM107, A1+), “Meloman Club” program (2019, Azatutyun JV) and “Musical Triangle” program (2017-present, Armenia) Public Radio).
Vahan Artsruni is a progressive Armenian composer who, adhering to the traditions of Armenian music, combining the means of expression of national, academic and modern music, establishes a unique cultural type and value system with his art. Creates in many areas of music: from chamber music to rock and fusion, from electronic to symphonic and spiritual music. As a composer, Vahan Artsruni is also known in the fields of theater, cinema, animated films and fine arts. He is the author of five theater plays, seventeen documentaries and two feature films, six animated films, pantomime, ballet, and many live art events and performances with music written for them. As a performer-musician, he collaborated with singers Artur Meschyan, Anna Mayilyan, Hasmik Baghdasaryan, as well as the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia, the National Philharmonic Orchestra, the symphony orchestras of the Opera Theater and the “Shogakat” children’s choir.
“Comitas. In 2003, the album “Ten Revelations” was recognized in the “Best Album 2003” category of the Armenian National Music Awards, and in the “Best Alternative National Album” and “Best Album Design” categories of the American Armenian Music Awards in 2004. Since 2007, “Komitas. The “Ten Revelations” song series has been completely included in the standard state program and textbooks of the “Music” subject of the general education school. Since 2012, “Mashtots. “Sacred Pearls” series of Mashtots hymns by Vahan Artsrun is included in the general education curriculum of the Mother See Holy Etchmiadzin Christian Education Center.
In 2008, Vahan Artsruni was awarded the Pastoral Blessing of Catholicos-Patriarch MarDinkha IV of the Assyrian Church of the East for his compositions of Assyrian spiritual music. In 2016, he was awarded the “Artavazd” award of the National Theater Awards in the category “Best Music Written for Performance” for the music of the play “Mercedes” by Anush Aslibekyan. The album “CRUZAID” was published in France by “MUSEA RECORDS” in 2002, and in 2003 it was included in the top ten of European progressive music. He was awarded with the commemorative medal of the mayor of Yerevan “Honored cultural figure of the city of Yerevan”, 2014.